Arizona Spelling Bee 2012

Aired April 5, 2013 at 8 p.m.

Each year, the state's best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Eight, Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to our nation's capital to compete with spellers from across the U.S. on May 28-30, 2013.

The Arizona Spelling Bee 2013 aired Friday, April 5 at 8 p.m. on Eight HD.

An Eight original production made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels. The 27 winners from the county spelling bees competed in the 2013 Arizona Spelling Bee.

Congratulations to all the contestants!


  • 1st PLACE

    Christopher O'Connor
    7th Grade
    St. Cyril of Alexandria Catholic School
  • 2nd PLACE

    Mathews Sajan
    6th Grade
    Highland Lakes School
  • 3rd PLACE

    Tommy LaPenna
    5th Grade
    C.I. Waggoner Elementary School
  • 4th PLACE

    Cal Hargis
    8th Grade
    Safford Middle School
  • 5th PLACE

    Magda Rodriguez
    8th Grade
    Morris K. Udall School

Finalists :

  • Johanna Jessop
    7th Grade
    Concho Elementary School

  • Brianna Cargile
    8th Grade
    Valley View Elementary School

  • Lucas Crane
    8th Grade
    BASIS Flagstaff

  • Colin Nossek
    8th Grade
    Rim Country Middle School

  • Lorenzo Harris
    5th Grade
    Duncan Elementary School

  • Aubry Herrell
    8th Grade
    Wallace Jr. High School

  • Jack Piorkowski
    4th Grade
    Kyrene de la Colina School

  • Caleb Fisher
    6th Grade
    North Ranch Elementary School

  • Emerley Tith
    8th Grade
    Vista del Sur Traditional School

  • Magda Rodriguez
    8th Grade
    Morris K. Udall School

  • Karl Alcance
    6th Grade
    Abraham Lincoln Traditional School

  • Mariano Yanez Ibarra
    8th Grade
    Royal Palm Middle School

  • Adrian Cracolici
    8th Grade
    Verrado Middle School

  • Jevon Carbonell
    6th Grade
    Dos Rios Elementary School

  • Rashi Magiyawala
    5th Grade
    New Vistas Center for Education

  • Jonathan Shimabukuro
    7th Grade
    Mesquite Jr. High School

  • Isaac Hammon
    8th Grade
    Masada Charter School
    (Centennial Park)

  • Natalia Areno
    7th Grade
    Blue Ridge Jr. High School

  • Michael Chen
    4th Grade
    Copper Creek Elementary School
    (Oro Valley)

  • Robbie Errico
    8th Grade
    Legacy Traditional School
    (Casa Grande)

  • Valeria Arvizu
    8th Grade
    Coatimundi Middle School
    (Rio Rico)

  • Daxton Bryce
    8th Grade
    Granite Mountain Middle School

  • Victoria Pena
    8th Grade
    Crane Middle School
*contestants arranged in alphabetical order by county

Previous Years