Arizona Spelling Bee 2012

Aired April 29 at 7p.m.

Each year, the state's best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Eight, Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to our nation’s capital to compete with spellers from across the U.S. on May 30-31, 2012.

The Arizona Spelling Bee 2012 aired Tuesday, April 17, 2012 at 7 p.m. and will air again Sunday, April 29 at 11 a.m. on Eight HD.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels.

Previous Years Videos


The Arizona Spelling Bee 2012 is made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

 

Congratulations to all the contestants!

Winners:

Sumaita Mulk
Sumaita Mulk
1st PLACE

7th Grade
Herberger Young Scholars Academy
(Glendale)
Ruo Han Miao
Ruo Han Miao
2nd PLACE

8th Grade
Kyrene Aprende Middle
School
(Chandler)
Dani Zylstra
Dani Zylstra
3rd PLACE

5th Grade
Lookout Mountain Elementary School
(Phoenix)
Christopher Smith
Christopher Smith
4th PLACE

6th Grade
Chandler Traditional Academy/Liberty
(Chandler)
Gavin Vogt
Gavin Vogt
5th PLACE

5th Grade
Jacobson Elementary School
(Chandler)

 

Runner-ups :


Reyna Esquivel
8th Grade
Laugharn Elementary School
(Clifton)

Sarah Chatter
5th Grade
Cromer Elementary School
(Flagstaff)

Michael Gintz
6th Grade
Glendale Preparatory Academy
(Glendale)

Lily Whitler
8th Grade
Copper Trails Elementary School
(Goodyear)

Nicholai Bolus
7th Grade
Hopi Junior/Senior High School
(Keams Canyon)

Faith Mendoza
6th Grade
Havasu Preparatory Academy
(Lake Havasu City)

Maya Rhode
8th Grade
Legacy Traditional School
(Maricopa)

Tristan Aguglia
8th Grade
Miami Junior High School
(Miami)

Mariel Avelino
8th Grade
Sonoran Science Academy
(Phoenix)

Martin Hernandez
7th Grade
Sunland Elementary School
(Phoenix)

Katherine Leung
8th Grade
Tesseract School
(Phoenix)

Daxton Bryce
7th Grade
Granite Mountain Middle School
(Prescott)

Valeria Arvizu
7th Grade
Coatimundi Middle School
(Rio Rico)

Alessia Garcia
8th Grade
San Luis Middle School
(San Luis)

Justin Nguyen
8th Grade
San Simon School
(San Simon)

Josh Colten
5th Grade
Sandpiper Elementary School
(Scottsdale)

Andee Wallace
8th Grade
Round Valley Middle School
(Springerville)

Emma Hargrove
5th Grade
Broadmor Elementary School
(Tempe)

Elliott Groce
6th Grade
Laguna Elementary School
(Tucson)

Christopher O’Connor
6th Grade
St. Cyril of Alexandria School
(Tucson)

Jacquelin Harold
8th Grade
Wenden Elementary School
(Wenden)

Hattie Houser
8th Grade
Bonita Elementary School
(Willcox)
     

*contestants arranged in alphabetical order by county

Back to top

 

Previous Years Videos

2011 2010 2009

What's on?
  About KAET Contact Support Legal Follow Us  
  About Eight
Mission/Impact
History
Site Map
Pressroom
Contact Us
Sign up for e-news
Pledge to Eight
Donate Monthly
Volunteer
Other ways to support
FCC Public Files
Privacy Policy
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Google+
Pinterest
 

Need help accessing? Contact disabilityaccess@asu.edu

Eight is a member-supported service of Arizona State University    Copyright Arizona Board of Regents