Arizona Spelling

Airs Friday, April 21, 2017 at 8 p.m.

Each year, the state's best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Arizona PBS studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to our nation's capital to compete with spellers from across the U.S. on May 31 – June 1, 2017.

An Arizona PBS original production made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels. The 27 winners from the county spelling bees compete in the 2017 Arizona Spelling Bee.

Finalists :


  • Kameryn Greer
    8th Grade
    St. Johns Middle School
    (St. Johns)

  • Emma Nguyen
    4th Grade
    Town and Country Elementary School
    (Sierra Vista)

  • Katrina Vollmer
    8th Grade
    San Francisco de Asis Catholic School
    (Flagstaff)

  • Dennis Davis
    6th Grade
    Lee Kornegay Intermediate School
    (Miami)

  • Maria Dannenbrink
    6th Grade
    Triumphant Learning Center
    (Safford)

  • Isabella Campbell
    4th Grade
    Metcalf Elementary
    (Morenci)

  • Jonathon Beckett
    8th Grade
    Quartzsite Elementary School
    (Quartzsite)

  • Aviél Martínez-Mason
    7th Grade
    Gililland Middle School
    (Tempe)

  • Audrey Wood
    7th Grade
    St. John Bosco Catholic School
    (Phoenix)

  • Angelina Mann
    8th Grade
    Explorer Middle School
    (Phoenix)

  • Nicola Ferguson
    8th Grade
    Sunrise Middle School
    (Scottsdale)

  • Layla Torres
    6th Grade
    Augustus H. Shaw Montessori School
    (Phoenix)

  • Lindsay Davis
    7th Grade
    Vista del Sur Accelerated Academy
    (Laveen)

  • Iscent George
    7th Grade
    Legacy Traditional School-Glendale
    (Glendale)

  • Sarah Samuel
    7th Grade
    Sunset Heights Elementary School
    (Peoria)

  • Ayla Dunton
    5th Grade
    Homeschoolers 4 Him
    (Tolleson)

  • Abby Noel
    8th Grade
    Legacy Traditional School Avondale
    (Avondale)

  • Adelyn Dao
    8th Grade
    Desert Ridge Jr. High School
    (Mesa)

  • Penda Ba
    8th Grade
    Sossaman Middle School
    (Queen Creek)

  • Maggie Jensen
    8th Grade
    Yucca Elementary School
    (Yucca)

  • Jett Jue
    7th Grade
    Winslow Jr. High School
    (Winslow)

  • Nihal Josyula
    4th Grade
    Basis Tucson - Primary
    (Tucson)

  • Jillian Smith
    8th Grade
    Esperero Canyon Middle School
    (Tucson)

  • Betzaida Molina
    7th Grade
    Villago Middle School
    (Casa Grande)

  • John Ferdinand Tatil II
    8th Grade
    Lourdes Catholic School
    (Nogales)


  • Tanner Dodt
    7th Grade
    Heritage Christian Home Educators
    (Prescott Valley)

  • Spandan Gandhi
    8th Grade
    San Luis Middle School
    (San Luis)

*contestants arranged in alphabetical order by county

Back to top

Previous Years Videos